Home                                                                         Email us: inquiry@hennaexport.com                                            Call Us: 91-591-2495167


Henna & Uses of Heena

The botanical name of henna is 'Lawsonia Intermis'. It is known by different names in various countries all over the world as heena, Al-Khanna, Al-henna, Egyptian Privet, Henne, Jamaica Mignonette, Mehndi, Mendee, Smooth Lawsonia.

Henna Plant:


It is a naturally occurring shrub that grows 3- 8 ft tall. The plant bears small yellow and white coloured flowers. Leaves, flowers and fruits are the used parts of the plant for manufacturing different products. It has been in use for a long time as a natural colorant for dyeing hair and applying beautiful designs on hands and feet.


Uses of Henna :

ˇ  Used in medicines for its healing properties.

ˇ  Used to decorate hands.

ˇ  Used as a skin cleanser and healer.

ˇ  Used for its cooling properties.

ˇ  Used for hair as a natural colorant and conditioner.

ˇ  Used as a part of wedding celebration to decorate the bride.

ˇ  Used to stain the fingers of pharaohs before their mummification.

ˇ  Used by people to be in touch with spirituality, as they made human more aware of the Earth's energies.

ˇ  It is used as Natural hair dyes

ˇ  It is used as Temporary tattoos

ˇ  It is used for body decoration

ˇ  It is used as a Hair Conditioner / Nourisher

ˇ  It is used as a Hair tonic

ˇ  It is used as a Hair shampoo

ˇ  It is used in Essential Oils

ˇ  It is used in Skin products.

CopyrightŠ Designer Art India...Website By: Creative Web